VANDERBILT WIND SYMPHONY
Archive
SOLOISTS, GUEST CONDUCTORS, & VISITING COMPOSERS

2002-03
Allan Cox, Trumpet; Cassie Lee, Clarinet; Sara Graef, Composer

2003-04
Gayle Shay, Vocalist; Frank Kirchner, Saxophone; Rodney Winther, Conductor;
Karel Husa, Composer; David Caffey, Composer

2004-05
Karen Krieger, Accordion; Melissa Rose, Piano; Jamal Reagan, Piano; Jim Lovensheimer, Narrator,
Tim Reynish, Conductor; Frank De Vuyst, Conductor; Micheal Torke, Composer; Joan Tower, Composer

2005-06
Steven Mackey, Guitar; Jamie Hsin, Erhu; Amy Jarman, Soprano; Helen Goode-Castro, Clarinet;
Jeffrey Steiner, Conductor, Robin Fountain, Conductor, Michael Daugherty, Composer

2006-07
Adam Frey, Euphonium; Kenneth Tse, Saxophone; Felix Wang, Cello; Frank De Vuyst, Conductor;
Gary Powell Nash, Composer

2007-08
Lawrence Borden, Trombone; Ronald Chin, Chinese Percussion; William Wiggins, Timpani; Jonathan  
Retzlaff, Voice; Joseph Cheung, Conductor; Robin Fountain, Conductor; Allan McMurrary, Conductor; Gary
Schallert, Conductor; Dwayne Sagen, Conductor; CHEN Qian, Composer.

2008-09
Jared Hauser, Oboe; Jamal Reagan, Piano; Jim Lovensheimer, Lecturer; Barry Kraus, Conductor;  Richard
Danielpour, Composer.

2009-10
Joseph Gramley, Percussion; Michel Camatte, Conductor; Joseph Schwantner, Composer; Marianne Ploger,
Composer; Alyssa Weinberg, Composer.

2010-11
Leanna Primiani, Composer; Chris Lowry, Composer; The Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (residency); The
Trio Dali (residency).

2011-12
James Maiello, Narrator, Dwayne Sagen & Erin Perez, Conductors; David Cassel, Conductor; The Berlin
Philharmonic Wind Quintet (residency); Julien Beaudiment, Flute; Jay Dawson, Composer

2012-13
James Lovensheimer, Narrator; Erin Perez, Associate Conductor; Allan Cox, Jeremy Wilson, & Andreas
Wittmann, Guest Conductors; Bil Jackson & Jared Hauser, Coaches;  Rachel Rose Farber, Soprano Soloist;
Bil Jackson, Clarinet Soloist; Walter Seyfarth, Clarinet Soloist; The Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
(Resident Artists); and the brothers of Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia.

2013-14
Richard Floyd, Tucker Biddlecombe, & Alicia Neal, Guest Conductors; Erin Perez, Associate Conductor; Brian
Utley, Saxophone Soloist; Jeremy Wilson, Trombone Soloist; Corey Mondul, Tuba Soloist (Concerto
Competition Winner); The Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (Resident Artists); Jack Stamp, Producer
(recording project).

2014-15
Dwayne Sagen & Gavin Smith, Guest Conductors; Erin Perez, Associate Conductor; Carlos Guzman,
Composer and Soloist (Bogota, Colombia); Omar Fandiño, Maracas Soloist (Bogota, Colombia):
Leslie Norton, Horn
Soloist; Béla Fleck, Banjo Soloist; John Harbison, Composer; Michael Kurek, Composer;
Urban Souls Dance Company.


2015-16
Jean Philippe Dambreville, Guest Conductor; Erin Perez, Associate Conductor; Allan Cox, Trumpet Soloist;
Ryan Bitar, Saxophone Soloist; Tucker Biddlecombe, Tenor Soloist; Robert Fay, Trumpet Soloist; Caleb
Harris, Piano Soloist; Michael Rose, composer; Jack Stamp; composer